Note: You are currently using an out of date version of Internet Explorer. It may not fully display all of the features of our website.
Learn how to update your browser.
Login

Not a member yet? Join us here!

Request a Meeting

Tell us when you're next available

2019 Finalists, Winners & Highly Commendeds

Outstanding Contribution to Business                             Outstanding Contribution to Charity

Sponsored by:                                                                      Sponsored by:

                                                          

WINNER                                                                            WINNER
Suzanne Westlake, Ocado                                               Claire Austin, Austin's Family Funeral Directors

 

Inspiring Business of the Year

Sponsored by:

WINNER

WUKA                       


                      

Business of the Year East Herts                                        Business of the Year North Herts

Sponsored by:                                                                     Sponsored by:

                                 

Finalists:                                                                              Finalists:

- Cariad Marketing Ltd                                                          - CHQ Architects

- Shepherds Property Sales & Lettings                                 - Datasound Laboratories 

- SWCO Financial Planning                                                  - Max Golf Protein

-  The Allendale Group                                                          - Raymond James

- The Carter & George Practice                                             - Sonovision 

- The Hoddesdon School Trust

Highly Commended                                                             Highly Commended
Shepherds Property Sales & Lettings                                Raymond James

WINNER                                                                                 WINNER
The Allendale Group                                                            Sonovision

 

Business of the Year South Herts                                     Business of the Year West Herts

Sponsored by:                                                                     Sponsored by:

                                    

Finalists:                                                                                Finalists:

- Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding                                          - Hertfordshire Building Control

- Hertfordshire Building Control                                           - HR Inspire

- Osborne Appointments                                                       - Igloo Creative 

- Saunders Architecture and Urban Design                          - Osborne Appointments

- Wagada                                                                                - Saunders Architecture and Urban Design

                                                                                                 - Wagada

Highly Commended                                                             Highly Commended
Hertfordshire Building Control                                           Osborne Appointments

WINNER                                                                                 WINNER
Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding                                           Saunders Architecture and Urban Design


           

Business of the Year Medium to Large                                   Business of the Year Small to Medium

Sponsored by:                                                                            Sponsored by:

                                                                    

Finalists:                                                                                     Finalists:

- Bouygues E & S Infrastructure UK                                           - HR Inspire

- Dotmatics                                                                                 - Innovative Trials 

- VolkerWessels UK                                                                    - Osborne Appointments

Highly Commended                                                                 - Redwood Bank 

Bouygues E & S Infrastructure UK                                        - Raymond James

WINNER                                                                                      - Rubber Cheese 

VolkerWessels UK                                                                    - Silent Sentinel 

                                                                                                     - The Allendale Group Ltd

                                                                                                     - The Carter & George Practice

                                                                                                     - Wagada

                                                                                                 Highly Commended
                                                                                                 The Allendale Group

                                                                                                 WINNER
                                                                                                 Rubber Cheese


       

Best use of Technology                                                       Community Champion

Sponsored by:                                                                      Sponsored by: 

                                           

Finalists:                                                                            Finalists:

- CHQ Architects                                                               - Affinity Water

- Hertfordshire Building Control                                        - Glynn Doggett & Lister Neonatal Families                                                                                                               Group on behalf of the East and North                           - Kingston Smith                                                                Hertfordshire Hospitals’ Charity                                                                                                                                                                                                                     - Redwood Bank Limited                                                   - Home-Start Watford And Three Rivers

- The Allendale Group Ltd                                                 - Keech Hospice Care

- Wagada                                                                           - Lynne Misner, Small Acts of Kindness

                                                                                            - Anne Swanston, Spire Harpenden Hospital

                                                                                           - Michael McGrath, The Muscle Help Foundation

Highly Commended                                                         Highly Commended
Wagada                                                                             Home-Start Watford and Three Rivers

WINNER                                                                            WINNER
Kingston Smith                                                                Lynne Misner, Small Acts of Kindness


     

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year                            Education in Employment

Sponsored by:                                                                      Sponsored by:

                                

Finalists:                                                                                      Finalists:

- Igloo Creative Limited                                                            - North Hertfordshire College

- Rennie Grove Hospice Care                                                    - Spire Harpenden Hospital

- Team Rebecca                                                                         - The Astley Cooper School

- The Allendale Group Ltd                                                         - The John Warner School

Highly Commended                                                               Highly Commended
The Allendale Group                                                              North Hertfordshire College

WINNER                                                                                  WINNER
Rennie Grove Hospice Care                                                 The Astley Cooper School


         

Entrepreneur of the Year                                                         Excellence in Customer Commitment

Sponsored by:                                                                          Sponsored by: 

                                                            

Finalists:                                                                                      Finalists:

- Rory Dear, Datasound Laboratories                                            - CHQ Architects

- Max Colman and Cat Colman, Max Golf Protein                        - Isabel Hospice

- Rhys Carter, The Carter & George Practice                                - M.K. Ginder & Sons

- Ruby Raut, WUKA                                                                       - Spire Harpenden Hospital

                                                                                                       - The Allendale Group 

Highly Commended                                                                    Highly Commended
Rory Dear, Datasound Laboratories                                         Spire Harpenden Hospital

WINNER                                                                                       WINNER
Ruby Raut, WUKA                                                                       Isabel Hospice


            

Excellence in People Development                                           Export Business of the Year

Sponsored by:                                                                             Sponsored by:

                                     

Finalists:                                                                                         Finalists:

- Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding                                                       - Kimpex UK 

- Datasound Laboratories                                                                 - Silent Sentinel

- Kingston Smith                                                                               - Sonovision 

- Saunders Architecture and Urban Design                                      - The Allendale Group

- Sonovision                                                                                      - Trestle Theatre Company

- VolkerWessels UK                                                                                                              

- Wagada                                                                                          Highly Commended
                                                                                                         Sonovision

Highly Commended                                                                        WINNER
Wagada                                                                                            Silent Sentinel

WINNER                                                                                   
Sonovision                                                                              


          

Family Business of the Year                                                        Most Promising New Business

Sponsored by:                                                                               Sponsored by: 

                                                 

Finalists:                                                                                         Finalists:

- Bain & Bridges                                                                              - Arkley Fine Art

- BAS Associates                                                                             - Ballinger Equine

- Colin Hill Bar and Catering Supplies                                             - Scale Up Strategist 

- Dobsons                                                                                         - The Carter & George Practice

- M.K. Ginder & Sons                                                                       - The Nurture Children’s Club

- Shepherds Property Sales & Lettings                                             - Vegan Treats

- The Allendale Group 

Highly Commended                                                                  Highly Commended
Shepherds Property Sales and Lettings                                The Carter and George Practice

WINNER                                                                                     WINNER
Dobsons                                                                                    Ballinger Equine


          

Property and Construction Project of the Year                     The Green Award

Sponsored by:                                                                           Sponsored by:

                               

Finalists:                                                                                    Finalists:

- Green Building Design Consultants                                        - Bouygues E & S Infrastructure UK

- Jarvis Contracting                                                                    - Green Building Design Consultants 

- Network Homes                                                                       - JPA Furniture

- Saunders Architecture and Urban Design                                - WUKA

- TGA Consulting Engineers LLP

Highly Commended                                                                Highly Commended
Green Building Design Consultants                                    Green Building Design Consultants

WINNER                                                                                   WINNER
Network Homes                                                                      JPA Furniture


 

Workplace Wellbeing Award

Sponsored by:

Finalists:

- Air Techniques International

- Care By Us Ltd

- Dotmatics Ltd

- JPA Furniture

- Kingston Smith

- Sonovision Limited

- Wagada

Highly Commended                                                            
Kingston Smith                               

WINNER                                                                               
Wagada 
                                                            

Advertisements:


Our Patrons:
Services & Benefits

Our services and benefits packages are designed to help members cut costs and increase sales.

Head Office

MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square,
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL10 9NE
Tel: +44 (0)1707 502180
Email: enquiries@hertschamber.com

© Copyright Hertfordshire Chamber of Commerce 2016