Note: You are currently using an out of date version of Internet Explorer. It may not fully display all of the features of our website.
Learn how to update your browser.
Login

Not a member yet? Join us here!

Request a Meeting

Tell us when you're next available

Winners and Finalists

We have had many wonderful entries in to our Inspiring Hertfordshire Awards 2018, below you can find the finalists and winners for each category.

Inspiring Business of the Year

Sponsored by:

Winner:

Isabel Hospice WINNER!


Achievement in International Business 

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Silver Fox Limited

- FFE Ltd WINNER!

- DCS Sonovision UK Ltd

- Circadian FX


Community Champion

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- VWV Law Firm

- Lyndsay Abbott and Anne Johnston, Garden House Hospice Care

- Stevenage Against Domestic Abuse Forum

- Isabel Hospice WINNER!

- Dave Togwell, Garden House Hospice Care 

- Trinity Wealth Management 


Excellence in People Development

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Distinctly WINNER!

- Quanta Consultancy Services Ltd

- Saunders Architecture & Urban Design 

- SWR Ltd 

- Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel and Country Club 


Excellence in Customer Service 

Sponsored by: 

Finalists and Winner: 

- Aubrey Park Hotel

- HRJ Foreman Laws Solicitors

- Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group

- Spire Harpenden Hospital

- Lumina Technologies WINNER!


Made in Herts

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Silver Fox Limited 

- Mirage Health Group Ltd. WINNER!

- FFE Ltd


The Environmental Award

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Focus7 International Ltd

- DeVere Theobolds Estate

- Green Building Design Consultants Ltd WINNER!

- 1st Line Defence Ltd


Family Business of the Year

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Conamar Building Services Limited

- The Muscle Help Foundation 

- M.K. Ginder & Sons 

- Silver Fox Limited

- HTC Group

- MCP Property Services WINNER!


Most Promising New Business

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Max Golf Protein

- Circadian FX

- Inspirational Dance Studio

- Big Reach Marketing WINNER!

- Halia Rose 

- The Chocolate Coin Company 


Investment in Young People 

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Rothamsted Research WINNER!

- Sporting Futures Training Uk Ltd

- Evergood Associates Ltd


Education In Employment

Sponsored by: 

Finalists and Winner:

- St Albans Girl's School WINNER!

- The Thomas Alleyne Academy 

- North Hertfordshire College

- Sir John Lawes School

- Inspirational Dance Studios 


Business of the Year Small to Medium 

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- 1st Line Defence WINNER!

- Saunders Architecture & Urban Design

- Osborne Appointments 

- The Skin to Love Clinic

- Herts Executive 

- Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding Ltd


Business of the Year Medium to Large

Sponsored by: 

Finalists and Winner:

- Quanta Consultancy Services Ltd WINNER!

- DCS Sonovision UK Ltd

- Rothamsted Research


Innovation through Technology 

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Circadian FX

- Yellow Lizard Media 

- BRE Academy

- 1st Line Defence WINNER!


Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Joshua Rayner, Rayner Personnel Limited

- Laura Moxham, Your Business Angels

- Cat Colman, Max Golf Protein 

- Martin Barrett, DCS Sonovision Uk Ltd WINNER!

- Rebecca Sweetman, Inspirational Dance Studios 

- Abi Purser, Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel


The Tourism Award

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Aubrey Park Hotel WINNER!

- Sopwell House 

- Tewin Bury Farm Hotel


Business of the Year North 

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Herts Executive

- DCS Sonovision UK Ltd WINNER!

- Max Golf Protein

- Tier 2 Consulting Ltd


Business of the Year East 

Sponsored by: 

Finalists and Winner:

- iThink Media 

- 1st Line Defence Ltd WINNER!

- Cariad Marketing Ltd 


Business of the Year South

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding 

- M.K. Ginder & Sons 

- Saunders Architecture & Urban Design WINNER!

- Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group

- Trinity Wealth Management


Business of the Year West

Sponsored by:

Finalists and Winner:

- Silver Fox Limited 

- Trinity Wealth Management Ltd WINNER!

- Osborne Appointments 

- Halia Rose 

- Novo UK Recruitment Limited 


Outstanding Contribution to Business 

Sponsored by: 

Winner:

Kristian Laskey, Mettler Toledo Safeline X-ray Limited WINNER!

Advertisements:


Our Patrons:
Services & Benefits

Our services and benefits packages are designed to help members cut costs and increase sales.

Head Office

MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square,
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL10 9NE
Tel: +44 (0)1707 502180
Email: enquiries@hertschamber.com

© Copyright Hertfordshire Chamber of Commerce 2016